IMS 2014: The Schedule Revealed


13 May 2014

MAY 21-25

THE SEVENTH

INTERNATIONAL MUSIC SUMMIT

FILTERING THE FUTURE

IMS 2014: THE SCHEDULE REVEALED

  • Hosted by the IMS Partners
  • All events are free to IMS Delegates unless stated
  • Expect to be asked for Delegate’s Badge and wristband on entry.

Tuesday May 20

  • 20.00-00.00
  • ïU MAG BY USHUAIA: LAUNCH PARTY  
  • Ushuaia Tower, Playa d’en Bossa (Sky Bar)
  • Sarah Main and special guest
  • 22.00-03.00
  • IBIZA RESIDENTS PARTY
  • Dunes Ibiza, Avda. Pere Matutes Noguera, 14, Playa d’en Bossa
  • Tato (DC10)
  • Manu Gonzalez (Sankeys)
  • 2Vilas (ISGUD)

Wednesday May 21

  • 13.00-13.05 
  • INTRODUCTION BY IMS PARTNERS
  • 13.05-13.20
  • IMS BUSINESS REPORT 2014
  • Presented by Kevin Watson for IMS
  • 13.20-13.35
  • KEYNOTE ADDRESS: STATE OF THE NATION – LOHAN PRESENCER (MINISTRY OF SOUND)
  • 13.35-13.45
  • KEYNOTE ADDRESS: INTRODUCING THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE of AFEM: ASSOCIATION FOR ELECTRONIC MUSIC
  • 13.45-14.30 
  • AFEM: ASSOCIATION FOR ELECTRONIC MUSIC – SET THE AGENDA
  • Claudio da Rocha Miranda Filho (Rio Music Conference, Co-Founder)
  • David Levy (WME, Partner)
  • Horst Weidenmueller (!K-7, Founder)
  • Liz Miller (Big Beat / Atlanti
    c Records, General Manager)
  • Martin Gontad (2 Net Producciones / Creamfields / Timewarp South America, Partner)
  • Steven Braines (The Weird & The Wonderful, Founder)
  • Moderated by Ben Turner & Kurosh Nasseri (AFEM Co-Founders)
  • 14.35-15.00
  • KEYNOTE INTERVIEW: BLAISE BELLVILLE (BOILER ROOM)
  • Interviewed by Ben Turner (Graphite / IMS Partner)
  • 15.05-15.40
  • KEYNOTE INTERVIEW: MILES LEONARD (PARLOPHONE / WARNER BROS.)
  • Interviewed by Pete Tong (BBC Radio 1 / IMS Partner)
  • 15.45-16.25
  • BRICS COUNTRIES: DEVELOPING MARKETS FOR ELECTRONIC MUSIC
  • Brazil represented by Pedro Nonato (Rio Music Conference)
  • Russia represented by Kirill Lupinos (Effective Records / Open Gate, Head of A&R)
  • India represented by Jaideep Singh ( Viacom18 Media, Senior VP)
  • China representative TBC
  • South Africa represented by Duncan Ringrose (Cape Town Electronic Music Festival)
  • Moderated by Grego O’Halloran (Ibiza Spotlight)
  • 16.30-16.55
  • KEYNOTE INTERVIEW: JAMAL EDWARDS (SBTV)
  • Interviewed by Nick Decosemo (Mixmag)
  • 17.00-17.30
  • KEYNOTE INTERVIEW: ANDREW SCHEPPS (ARTIST)
  • Interviewed by Declan McGlynn (Point Blank)
  • 17.35-18.00
  • NEW FESTIVAL ANNOUNCEMENT BY CORONA, BEATPORT, SFX ENTERTAINMENT
  • Chris Stephenson (SFX)
  • Jake Kirsch (Corona)
  • Matthew Adell (Beatport)
  • Hosted by Nick Decosemo (Mixmag)

OFFICIAL EVENTS / PARTIES

  • 18.00.21.00
  • CORONA SUNSETS COCKTAIL EVENT
  • Hard Rock Hotel Beach Bar, Playa d’en Bossa
  • Claude VonStroke, Cajmere, DJ Theresa

TICKETED ONLY EVENT – SOLD OUT

  • 21.00-00.00
  • IMS LEGENDS DINNER: CELEBRATING NILE RODGERS
  • Hosted by Pete Tong (BBC Radio 1 / IMS Partner)
  • 18.00-LATE
  • SANKEYS – OPENING PARTY PART 1: TRIBAL SESSIONS
  • Sankeys, Playa D’en Bossa. Free to delegates before 1.30am
  • Danny Tenaglia, Recondite – live, Shlomi Aber, Darius Syrossian, Dave Rosario, East End Dubs, Enzo Siragusa, Greg Vickers, Jozef K
  • 00.00-06.00
  • PROTOCOL RECORDINGS IBIZA REBOOT
  • Pacha, Ibiza Town. Free to delegates before 1.30am
  • Nicky Romero, Don Diablo, Merk & Kremont, Stadiumx, Dazzla

Thursday May 22

  • 10.30-11.20
  • THE NATURAL SELECTION OF NIGHTLIFE IN IBIZA
  • Andy Dean (Emerging Ibiza)
  • David Vincent (Sankeys)
  • Seth Troxler (Artist)
  • Steve Hulme (Pacha)
  • Yann Pissenem (Ushuaia / Hard Rock Ibiza)
  • Moderated by Grego O’Halloran (Ibiza Spotlight)
  • 11.25-11.55
  • KEYNOTE INTERVIEW: SETH TROXLER (ARTIST)
  • Interviewed by Pete Tong (BBC Radio 1)
  • 12.00-12.30
  • KEYNOTE INTERVIEW: STEFFEN CHARLES (TIMEWARP FESTIVAL)
  • Steffen Charles (TimeWarp Festival / Cosmopop, Founder)
  • Interviewed by Heiko Hoffmann (Groove Magazine, Editor-in-Chief)
  • 12.35-13.15
  • KEYNOTE INTERVIEW: PAUL MCGUINNESS (PRINCIPLE MANAGEMENT / MANAGER, U2)
  • Interviewed by Pete Tong (BBC Radio 1 / IMS)
  • 13.20-13.35
  • KEYNOTE ADDRESS: ALISON WENHAM (AIM: Association of Independent Music, CEO)
  • 13.40-14.15
  • INDEPENDENT LABEL DEBATE: STATE OF INDEPENDENTS
  • Andy George (Moda Black, Partner)
  • Eelko van Kooten (Spinnin Records, CEO)James Grant (Anjunabeats / Anjunadeep, Managing Director)Mark Brown (CR2 Records, Founder)Sophie Hall (MTA Records, Label Manager)Steffen Harning (Milk & Sugar Recordings, Founder)Moderated by Lloyd Starr (Beatport, COO)
  • 14.20-14.50
  • KEYNOTE INTERVIEW: HORST WEIDENMUELLER (!K7 RECORDS, FOUNDER)
  • Interviewed by Heiko Hoffmann (Groove Magazine, Editor-in-Chief)

CONFERENCE ROOM 2 – NEXT TO THE IMS HELP DESK

  • 15.00-15.45
  • BUILD YOUR OWN APP WITH MOBILE ROADIE
  • 14.55-15.25
  • KEYNOTE INTERVIEW: ANNIE MAC (BBC RADIO 1)Interviewed by Pete Tong (BBC Radio 1 / IMS Partner)
  • 15.30-16.00
  • IMS ANTHEM 2014 – THE MAKING OF…
  • Produced and deconstructed by Pretty Lights
  • Interviewed by Declan McGlynn (Point Blank)
  • Panel hosted by Point Blank: Music School
  • 16.05-16.50
  • KEYNOTE INTERVIEW: SEYMOUR STEIN (WARNER BROS)
  • Interviewed by Pete Tong (BBC Radio 1 / IMS Partner)
  • 16.55-17.35
  • YOUNG GUNS NETWORK
  • Charlie Wedd (Eton Messy, Co-Founder)
  • Halina Wielogorska (Boiler Room, Director of Legals & Business Affairs)
  • Luke Hood (UKF, Founder)
  • Moderated by Sam Wolfson (Noisey / Vice)
  • 17.40-18.10
  • KEYNOTE INTERVIEW: ALFREDO (ARTIST)
  • Interviewed by Ben Turner (Graphite / IMS)
  • 18.15-19.00
  • KEYNOTE INTERVIEW: STEVE ANGELLO (ARTIST)
  • Interviewed by Pete Tong (BBC Radio 1 / IMS Partner) 

OFFICIAL EVENTS / PARTIES

  • 18.00-20.00
  • ULTRA IBIZA: ULTRA RECORDS POOL PARTY
  • Bakermat with Alle Farben
  • Presented by Ultra Music / Sony Music
  • 18.00-20.00
  • INSOMNIAC PRESENTS EDMbiz CONFERENCE & EXPO COCKTAIL RECEPTION
  • Hard Rock Hotel Beach Bar, Playa d’en Bossa
  • 18.00-00.00
  • IMS DALT VILA 2014
  • A UNESCO World Heritage Site
  • 18.00-18.50 T.A.T. (W Hotel & burn DJ Lab)
  • 18.50-19.45 Manu Gonzalez
  • 19.45-20.05 Rage on Gold (Live)
  • 20:05-21.05 A Tribute to Frankie Knuckles: David Morales / Hector Romero / Pete Tong
  • 21.05-22.00 Pretty Lights 
  • 22.00-23.00 Annie Mac
  • 23.00-00.00 Steve Angello
  • 22.00-LATE
  • SANKEYS OPENING PARTY – PART 2
  • Sankeys, Playa D’en Bossa. Free to delegates before 1.30am
  • Steve Lawler, Duke Dumont, Hot Since 82, Andrea Oliva
  • 22.00-03.00
  • REVERSE MADRID SHOWCASE
  • Dunes Ibiza, Avda. Pere Matutes Noguera, 14, Playa d’en Bossa
  • Christian Varela, Mendo, Javi Green, Dosem, Victor Santana plus very special guest
  • 00.00-06.00
  • GOODBYE WINTER HELLO SUMMER
  • Pacha, Ibiza Town. Free to delegates before 1.30am
  • Groove Armada, Aeroplane, Richard Grey, Mambo Brothers, Graham Sahara

Friday May 23

  • 11.00-11.40
  • OFF THE WALL: 20 YEARS OF WALL OF SOUND
  • Boy George (Artist)
  • Danny Donnelly (Pure Music & Movie Media / Suburban Base Records, Founder)
  • Mark Jones (Wall of Sound, Founder)
  • Mike & Claire (Manumission, Co-Founders)
  • Stephen Kempner (Sheridans: Music and Brands, Partner)
  • Moderated by Nick Decosemo (Mixmag, Editor)
  • 11.45-12.40 
  • YOU TUBE PRESENTATION: INTRODUCING THE ELECTRONIC MUSIC GUIDE
  • TOP STRATEGIES FOR A GENRE 
  • Presented by You Tube & AFEM: Association for Electronic Music
  • Eelko van Kooten (Spinnin Records, CEO)James Cator (Mixmag Media Sales Network, COO)  
  • Jamie Searle (Base 79, Global Head of Music Partnerships)
  • Kieran Doyle (You Tube, Partner Operations)
  • Matias Llort (You Tube, Strategic Partner Manager)
  • 12.45-13.25
  • THE SPANISH UNDERGROUND MOVEMENT
  • El Row / The Arnau Family And the Spanish Underground Movement
  • Enric Palau (Sonar)
  • Juan Arnau Duran (Enter Group: Monegros Desert Festival / elrow / Ker Club / Florida 135, Creator)
  • Juan Arnau Lasierra (Enter Group, General Director)
  • Paco Osuna (Artist)
  • Uner (Artist)
  • Moderated by Grego O’Halloran (Ibiza Spotlight)
  • 13.30-13.45
  • KEYNOTE ADDRESS: MICHAEL FIEBACH (FAME HOUSE)
  • The Nexus of Technology and Music Marketing: How Electronic Music Can Pave the Way for the Future
  • 13.45-13.50 
  • THE IMS VOTE: HELP SHAPE THE FUTURE OF ELECTRONIC MUSIC
  • Hosted by Ben Turner and Danny Whittle (IMS Partners)
  • 13.50-14.30
  • TICKETING TO SUCCESS
  • Barak Schurr (Wantickets, CEO)
  • Liam Negus (The Physical Network, Director)
  • Limvirak Chea (Eventbrite, VP of Business Development)
  • Mike Hollingberry (Boz Boz, Owner)
  • Saoirse Ryan (Resident Advisor, Head of Tickets)
  • Reshad Hossenally (Ticket Arena, MD)
  • Moderated by Grego O’Halloran (Ibiza Spotlight)
  • 14.35-15.05 
  • IMS ANTHEM 2014 – THE MAKING OF…
  • Produced and deconstructed by MK aka Marc Kinchen
  • Interviewed by Declan McGlynn (Point Blank)
  • Panel hosted by Point Blank: Music School
  • 15.10-15.50
  • AFEM: ASSOCIATION FOR ELECTRONIC MUSIC PRESENTS EDUCATION EDUCATION EDUCATION
  • DJ White Shadow (Artist, W Hotels & burn DJ Lab Mentor)
  • Glenn Kalison (Relativity Education, President)
  • Mehdi Benkirane (SAE Technology Group, Industry & Public Relations Manager) 
  • Michaelangelo L’Acqua (W Hotels, Global Music Director)
  • Rob Cowan (Point Blank, Founder)
  • Stephen Webber (Berklee Valencia, Director of Music Technology Innovation)
  • Moderated by Bobby Simms (Popshop Agency / AFEM Board Member)
  • 15.55-16.25
  • MEET TEAM AVICII
  • Ash Pournouri (At Night Management, Founder & Manager of Avicii)
  • Carl Vernersson (At Night Management, Business Relations)
  • Panos Ayassotelis (Paragon BA, Agent of Avicii)
  • Moderated by Kerri Mason
  • 16.30-17.10
  • KEYNOTE INTERVIEW: NATIVE INSTRUMENTS
  • Daniel Haver (Native Instruments, Co-Founder)
  • Mate Galic (Native Instruments, Co-Founder)
  • Interviewed by Heiko Hoffmann (Groove Magazine, Editor-in-Chief)
  • 17.15-18.00
  • KEYNOTE INTERVIEW: GEORGE CLINTON
  • Interviewed by Craig Mclean

OFFICIAL EVENTS / PARTIES

  • 18.00-21.00
  • W HOTELS WORLDWIDE PRESENTS DJ LAB EP RELEASE VIP PARTY
  • Lips, Porreres 1, Playa d’en Bossa (short walk from Hard Rock Hotel)
  • Parvenu, T.A.T., Sezer Uysal, Share, Vonda7, Wendy Bailey
  • Space is limited, arrive early to avoid disappointment 
  • 18.00-00.00
  • IMS DALT VILA 2014
  • A UNESCO World Heritage Site
  • 6.00-7.00 Marino Canal
  • 7.00-8.00 George Fitzgerald
  • 8.00-8.45 Bob Moses (Live)
  • 8.45-9.45 Eats Everything
  • 9.45-10.00 Anabel Englund (Live)
  • 10.00-11.00 Seth Troxler
  • 11.00-12.00 Jamie Jones
  • 23.00-LATE
  • MINDSHAKE RECORDS & OFFICIAL IMS DALT VILA AFTER-PARTY
  • Sankers, Playa D’en Bossa. Free to delegates before 1.30am
  • Paco Osuna, Barem, Lorenzo Bartotelli, Fer BR Live
  • 00.00-07.00
  • INSANE OPENING PARTY
  • Pacha, Ibiza Town. Free to delegates before 1.30am
  • John Digweed, MK, Dennis Ferrer, Tensnake, Angel Linde

Saturday May 24

  • 00.00-06.00
  • PURE PACHA OPENING – PARIS BY NIGHT
  • Pacha, Ibiza Town. Free to delegates before 1.30am
  • Bob Sinclar, John Martin live, The Shapeshifters, MYNC, John Jacobsen

Sunday May 25

OFFICIAL EVENTS / PARTIES

  • 16.00-Late. Delegates free before 6pm only
  • SPACE OPENING FIESTA
  • Space, Playa d’en Bossa
  • The Chemical Brothers, Deep Dish, Basement Jaxx, Nina Kraviz, Sharam, James Zabiela, DJ Bl3nd, Sound London Ordnance, Jon Rundell, Edu Imbernon, Remo, Jonathan Ulysses
  • 00.00-06.00
  • SOLOMUN + 1 OPENING PARTY 
  • Pacha, Ibiza Town. Free to delegates before 1.30am
  • Solomun, DJ Koze, El Cielo, Mariano Grande, Graham Sahara